Bank of Hawaii

Online Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of your information online.

Thank you for visiting Bank of Hawaii Corporation’s website, boh.com. We understand the importance of privacy and want you to know what information we collect and how we use it.

 

The Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information
“Personally identifiable information,” as used in this Online Privacy Policy, is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, and may be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. It includes but is not limited to: name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, and account number.

 

Emails
For inquires sent to us by email and/or responses we send to you via email, we preserve your email address, our response and the original content of your email for a period of time so we can efficiently handle any follow-up questions you may have. We also do this for legal, regulatory and account servicing requirements. Regular Internet email is not a secure form of communication. Any information sent via email should be of a non-sensitive and non-confidential nature. Submitting information via one of our online contact forms is secure as we employ encryption.

 

Cookies
Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer configuration and browsing activity when you visit our site. This information includes the browser software that you use, the operating system of your computer, the resolution of your computer monitor, the speed of your Internet connection, the website that referred you to our site and/or the search terms you entered into a search engine to reach our site, etc. We use this information to make our website as useful as we can for as many users as possible.

Your visit to our website also may result in our receipt of personally identifiable information and other information about you and your computer, mobile phone, or other device that you have made available to those services, including your geographic location, and/or information about your contacts on those services. Our servers may also automatically collect information about you, your online behavior and your computer, mobile phone, or other device. The types of information that our servers may collect can include, but are not limited to, the make, model, settings, specifications, and geographic location of you and/or your computer, mobile or other device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data.

 

Social Media
Bank of Hawaii Corporation maintains social media sites, including, but not limited to Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Twitter and YouTube® and may interact with registered users of these sites. Any content you post to these sites (including pictures, information or opinions) as well as information you make available on these sites (e.g. your profile) is subject to the applicable site’s terms of use and privacy notice. We recommend that you review this information carefully.

How We Use Information Collected About You

Our primary goal in collecting personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website is to provide you the functionality and services that you need to have a meaningful and customized experience while using the site features.

Personally identifiable information collected on our site may specifically be used to:

  • Fulfill a site user request (e.g., send marketing or promotional materials, including emails);
  • Provide a requested service or product;
  • Respond to your comments or requests for information to us;
  • Meet a request for, or develop new products or services;
  • Make the user experience more customer-friendly;
  • Develop new and improved products, services, and marketing;
  • Contact you as necessary for regular business purposes;
  • Generate site analytics that improve our site layout, content, product offerings and services;
  • Compile user data that is stored in our corporate database and may be used for marketing and other purposes;
  • Match personal data collected here with data about you that we collect through other sources; and/or
  • Comply with legal requirements.

 

Online Tracking and Online Advertising
Bank of Hawaii Corporation uses cookies to store customer preference information on the use of our site and to facilitate access to restricted web pages during a single online session. A session cookie is used to authenticate your login information. This includes accessing our systems via a desktop PC, a laptop, tablets and mobile devices.

In order to enjoy the full experience and access all features of our website, we encourage you to enable cookies in your browser. Some browsers allow you to reject cookies; however, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may find that you are unable to conduct your online transactions with us. If you choose to NOT accept cookies while accessing web pages on the Internet, we suggest that you enable acceptance of cookies when you are logged onto your online session with Bank of Hawaii Corporation. For instructions on enabling and disabling cookies, refer to your web browser’s security settings.

We use cookies to evaluate our website and to track advertising campaigns from banner ads, opt-in emails and through third party advertising services. These cookies and tracking pixels (also known as web beacons, action tags, floodlight tags, or transparent GIF files) contain an ID number that allows us to track the pages you’ve visited within our website. We aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns to help us improve the organization of our site and to understand, for example, the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns. These cookies also allow us to present ads to you on third party sites on Bank of Hawaii Corporation products you may be interested in. The tags are industry-standard technology and are anonymous. No personally identifiable information is stored on these cookies or web pixels. Any company we use may not use these cookies for their own purposes or share the information in accordance with the contracts they have signed.

Bank of Hawaii Corporation uses the services of Google Analytics® and Adobe® Analytics to track and report on advertising and marketing on this site and from third party websites.

If you would like more information about Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics information gathering practices, privacy policy and “opt out” procedures, please visit their websites.

 

Use of Personally Identifiable Information for Marketing Purposes
When you supply us with your postal or email address or telephone number online, via our website or third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter and other social media sites, you may receive periodic mailings, emails or telephone contact from us with information on new products, services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings or contact, please call the appropriate phone number from the “Contact Information” section at the end of this policy, and we will be happy to process your request.

You may also request to unsubscribe from future marketing emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link that is included in every marketing email.

Even if you make this choice, we may still send you emails to deliver your statements (which may include marketing materials) or give you account-related notices or other information.

 

Sharing Your Information
We do not sell your personal information, and we do not share it with nonaffiliates for marketing purposes. We may share information about you and your account with affiliates or third party joint marketing partners. Please see our consumer privacy notice, titled “What Does Bank of Hawaii Corporation Do with Your Personal Information?”, for additional details.

 

Correcting or Changing Your Personally Identifiable Information

We are unable to offer a means for you to personally make changes to any personally identifiable information that we collect about you through this website, except through your online account.  If you are a current e-Bankoh online banking customer, you can update your contact information through our website. If you are not an online banking customer, please visit a convenient branch or call the appropriate phone number from the “Contact Information” section at the end of this policy, and we will be happy to process your request.

The ability to correct or update your personally identifiable information applies only to information stored in the database that holds the data for Bank of Hawaii Corporation. Any personally identifiable information that has been collected from you on other affiliate websites will not be accessible or changeable through the processing of this request.     

 

Security of Your Information

The security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us, and we treat your information securely. Bank of Hawaii Corporation uses physical, electronic and procedural security measures that comply with state and federal standards to protect your information from unauthorized access or use.

 

Miscellaneous

Surveys
The information you provide from surveys and promotions will be used for internal marketing and for developing information that you may find useful. Additionally, we may inform you if a particular account or service would benefit you based on the information submitted.

 

Contests
We may occasionally run contests on our site and ask visitors for contact information (such as email address or telephone number). Participation in these contests is not mandatory. However, if you choose to participate, we may send you information about the contest and our company. If you have participated in a past contest but no longer wish to remain on our contact list, please call the appropriate phone number from the “Contact Information” section at the end of this policy, and we will be happy to process your request.

 

Children’s Privacy (COPPA)
We do not use the website to knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent. We request that such individuals not provide personal information through our site. For additional information regarding the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission website.

 

Online Privacy Policy Updates
We may update this Online Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to the website, our privacy practices and/or applicable law.

If you have any questions regarding this Online Privacy Policy or the practices of our website, you can contact us.

The effective date of this Online Privacy Policy is November 13, 2019.

 

Contact Information

Telephone numbers:
U.S. and Canada: 1-888-643-3888
Guam and Saipan: 1-877-553-2424
Palau: 680-488-3338

Additional contact options: Customer service

You're about to exit BOH.com

Links to other sites are provided as a service to you by Bank of Hawaii. These other sites are neither owned nor maintained by Bank of Hawaii. Bank of Hawaii shall not be responsible for the content and/or accuracy of any information contained in these other sites or for the personal or credit card information you provide to these sites.