Click here to open or close the menu
Bank of Hawaii

Online Privacy Policy

The Information We Collect

Personal information
“Personal information,” as used in this Online Privacy Policy, is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, and may be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, to identify an individual in context, or to identify a household. It includes but is not limited to: name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, and account number.

Emails
For inquires sent to us by email and/or responses we send to you via email, we preserve your email address, our response and the original content of your email for a period of time so we can efficiently handle any follow-up questions you may have. We also do this for legal, regulatory and account servicing requirements. Regular Internet email is not a secure form of communication. Any information sent via email should be of a non-sensitive and non-confidential nature. Submitting information via one of our online contact forms is secure as we employ encryption.

Cookies
Please see our Cookie Compliance Policy for more information.

How We Use Personal Information Collected About You

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you when you visit our website is to provide you the functionality and services that you need to have a meaningful and customized experience while using the site features.

Personal information collected on our site may specifically be used to:

  • Fulfill a site user request (e.g., send marketing or promotional materials, including emails);
  • Provide a requested service or product;
  • Respond to your comments or requests for information to us;
  • Contact you as necessary for regular business purposes;
  • Generate site analytics that improve our site layout, content, product offerings and services;
  • Compile user data that is stored in our corporate database and may be used for marketing and other purposes;
  • Comply with legal requirements.

Use of Personal information for Marketing Purposes
When you supply us with your postal or email address or telephone number online, via our website or third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter and other social media sites, you may receive periodic mailings, emails or telephone contact from us with information on new products, services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings or contact, please call the appropriate phone number from the “Contact Information” section at the end of this policy, and we will be happy to process your request.

You may also request to unsubscribe from future marketing emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link that is included in every marketing email.

Even if you make this choice, we may still send you emails to deliver your statements (which may include marketing materials) or give you account-related notices or other information.

Correcting or Changing Your Personal information

We are unable to offer a means for you to personally make changes to any personal information that we collect about you through this website, except through your online account. If you are a current e-Bankoh online banking customer, you can update your contact information through our website. If you are not an online banking customer, please visit a convenient branch or call the appropriate phone number from the “Contact Information” section at the end of this policy, and we will be happy to process your request.

The ability to correct or update your personal information applies only to information stored in the database that holds the data for Bank of Hawaii Corporation. Any personal information that has been collected from you on other affiliate websites will not be accessible or changeable through the processing of this request.

Security of Your Information

The security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us. Bank of Hawaii Corporation uses reasonably physical, electronic and procedural security measures that comply with state and federal standards to protect your information from unauthorized access or use. For more information on our security practices, please visit our Security section.

Miscellaneous

Health Check App

Bank of Hawaii developed the Health Check app for its employees and is sharing it with the community.  This app provides a questionnaire containing questions from the U.S. Chamber of Commerce Standardized Employee Screen Questionnaire provided on Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii website.

Answers that users provide to the Health Check questions are not sent to, nor stored by, Bank of Hawaii.  To monitor and improve our services, we utilize Microsoft Azure Application Insights and may collect the following information when you download and use the Health Check app:

  • Device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information)
  • Device event information (such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL)
  • Limited personal information (such as IP address, browser user agent, and location)
  • Session information (such as timing and duration of usage).

Surveys
The information you provide from surveys and promotions will be used for internal marketing and for developing information that you may find useful. Additionally, we may inform you if a particular account or service would benefit you based on the information submitted.

Contests
We may occasionally run contests on our site and ask visitors for contact information (such as email address or telephone number). Participation in these contests is not mandatory. However, if you choose to participate, we may send you information about the contest and our company. If you have participated in a past contest but no longer wish to remain on our contact list, please call the appropriate phone number from the “Contact Information” section at the end of this policy, and we will be happy to process your request.

Children’s Privacy (COPPA)
We do not use the website to knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent. We request that such individuals not provide personal information through our site. For additional information regarding the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission website.

Online Privacy Policy Updates
We may update this Online Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to the website, our privacy practices and/or applicable law.

If you have any questions regarding this Online Privacy Policy or the practices of our website, you can contact us.

The effective date of this Online Privacy Policy is July 8, 2021.

Contact Information

Telephone numbers:
U.S. and Canada: 1-888-643-3888
Guam and Saipan: 1-877-553-2424
Palau: 680-488-3338

Additional contact options: Customer service

You're about to exit BOH.com

Links to other sites are provided as a service to you by Bank of Hawaii. These other sites are neither owned nor maintained by Bank of Hawaii. Bank of Hawaii shall not be responsible for the content and/or accuracy of any information contained in these other sites or for the personal or credit card information you provide to these sites.